Program Schedule

Download PDF Version
On Air : Listen

RTRFM Shows

Find Your Sound

Displaying shows
All City

All City

Fridays 11pm-1am
The best of old skool Hip Hop and new innovators in the rhymes and beats scene.
Dave Clark
Henry Sims
DJ Veeness
Kid Tsu
Arn One
All Things Queer

All Things Queer

Wednesdays 11am-12pm
Exploring diverse sexuality and supporting Perth's LGBT+ community.
Robin
Misty Farquhar
Harriet Kenny
Tom “T-Bone” Reynolds
Roscoe Holyoake
Ambient Zone

Ambient Zone

Sundays 7pm-9pm
Your Sunday night chill out session featuring exploratory electronica of all ilks.
Oliver Laing
Dimitri Kapetas
Grant Warner
Samuel Hurst
Kael Driscoll
Artbeat

Artbeat

Fridays 9am-11am
A weekly look at all things Art, from visual to performance and the strange places in between.
Gemma Sidney
Antonino Tati
Graeme Watson
Bass Check

Bass Check

Tuesdays 11pm-1am
Specialising in low-end electronic music, from Trip-Hop to Dubstep and the outer reaches of sound.
Bass Check collective
Behind The Mirror

Behind The Mirror

Wednesdays 11pm-1am
Dark ambient, doom and experimental metal – music from the edges of sanity.
Behind The Mirror collective
Black & Blue

Black & Blue

Fridays 9pm-11pm
Taking your Friday night into the stratosphere with futuristic funk and progressive beats.
Black & Blue collective
Breakfast with Caitlin

Breakfast with Caitlin

Weekdays 6am-9am
Start the morning right as Caitlin Nienaber chats to a host of guests from here and abroad.
Caitlin Nienaber
Burn The Airwaves

Burn The Airwaves

Thursdays 9pm-11pm
Your fix of short, fast, loud punk and hardcore sounds, both new and from the vault.
J Murray Cleary (AKA Cowboy J)
Claire Hodgson
David Redding
Holly Doll
Cloud Waves

Cloud Waves

Mondays 11pm-1am
Progressive, boundary-pushing, experimental raps, blissed-out, heartbreaking futuristic R n B beats and intriguing nightclub constructions.
Nora
Chris “Super Flog” Flojgaard
Aslan
Sleepyhead
Andrew Sinclair
Critical Mass

Critical Mass

Wednesdays 9pm-11pm
Death, Black, Power, Thrash, Grind, Speed, Extreme and more – everything Metal in one brutal blow.
Pete Lancaster
Cam Crimson
Scott Bishop
Scott Williams
Deryk Thomas
Difficult Listening

Difficult Listening

Sundays 9pm-11pm
Avant-garde, contemporary classical, noise, new music and improv.
Eduardo Cossio
Bryce Moore
Sarah Combes
Michael Terren
Drastic On Plastic

Drastic On Plastic

Saturdays 3pm-5pm
Celebrating the diversity and brilliance of women in music. In 2013 they celebrate their 30th Anniversary.
Drastic On Plastic collective
Drivetime

Drivetime

Weekdays 5pm-7pm
A diverse mix of new tunes and classics – experience a different drive home.
Oliver Laing
Jas Hughes
Taylah Strano
Harvey Rae
Vishnu
El Ritmo

El Ritmo

Tuesdays 9pm-11pm
Latin, lounge and hi-fi exotica – music for the sonic sophisticate
El Ritmo collective
Full Frequency

Full Frequency

Weekdays 3pm-5pm
The latest in all styles of club and electronica, mixing it up with local and international reviews - your news forum for clubbing in Perth!
Micah + Philly Blunt
Allstate (Jeremy Martin)
Dart
Willy Slade
Rok Riley
Get Up Morning

Get Up Morning

Saturdays 6-9am
Lock it in and set the alarm; ‘Get Up Morning’ is RTRFM’s brand new Saturday Breakfast show.
Taylah Strano
Peter Lech
Jessica Warriner
Scott Quigg
Dennis Gedling
Giant Steps

Giant Steps

Sundays 12pm-2pm
Forward looking and boundary-pushing twenty–first century jazz.
Giant Steps collective
Global Rhythm Pot

Global Rhythm Pot

Saturdays 11am - 1pm
A sonic journey around the world, offering stopovers in funk, beats and folk traditions.
Global Rhythm Pot collective
Golden Apples of the Sun

Golden Apples of the Sun

Sundays 2pm-4pm
A carefully curated musical detour through unusual avenues of freak-folk, indietronica and other sonic oddities.
Golden Apples of the Sun collective
Good Times

Good Times

Sundays 1am-4am
Forget sleep; this is Sunday Morning Staying Up.
Good Times collective
Homegrown

Homegrown

Saturdays 1pm-3pm
Your local music love-in with live performances and interviews.
Homegrown collective
Indymedia

Indymedia

Mondays 11am-12pm
The latest news and current affairs from the world of left-wing politics and activism.
Karun Cowper
Ray Grenfell
Jamdown Vershun

Jamdown Vershun

Saturdays 5pm-7pm
From classic reggae and dub to the latest dancehall favourites.
Mumma Trees
Simba
General Justice
Looney Choons

Looney Choons

Saturdays 1am-4am
Three solid hours of electronic beats and dance mixes to keep you moving.
Ooby
Flaunt
Midnight Special

Midnight Special

Thursdays 11-1am
Midnight Special is a late night chat show with a different talented host each week
Miko Watanabe
Tom “T-Bone” Reynolds
Tristan Fidler
Ai-Ling Troung
Moorditj Mag

Moorditj Mag

Thursdays 11am -12pm
Our weekly look at Indigenous issues, culture, art and music.
Nostalgia

Nostalgia

Sundays 6am-9am
The greatest music of the 30s, 40s and 50s with show tunes and the very best of the classic entertainers.
Tess Earnshaw
Kirstie Ruck
Richard Leslie
Arch Currie
Reg Brearley
Out to Lunch

Out to Lunch

Weekdays 12pm-3pm
Your new release feast, showcasing all the latest sounds from indie pop to out there experimentalism.
Libby Noble
Mark Neal
Will Backler
Nelson Clegg
Sandy
Plucked Strings

Plucked Strings

Sundays 6pm - 7pm
Showcasing the finest in classical and acoustic music featuring stringed instruments.
Darryn Santana
Jason T Marais
Natalie Ong
Graham Hawkes
Posted

Posted

Wednesdays 7pm-9pm
Exploring post-rock, electro-acoustic experimentalism and other sonic offroads.
Posted collective
Revolver

Revolver

Fridays 11am-12pm
A rotating roster of specialist programming, with a new show and presenter every month.
Jesse Yuen
Rhythm Trippin’

Rhythm Trippin’

Saturdays 11pm-1am
Saturday nights get hectic with a slick mix of drum'n'bass, breakbeat, hip hop and myriad funky trips.
Weaponess
Vishnu
Devo
Mykef
Rock, Rattle & Roll

Rock, Rattle & Roll

Tuesdays 7pm-9pm
Vintage rock'n'roll, rockabilly and classic R'n'B.
Aoife Daily
Razor Jack
David Redding
Holly Doll
Rockin’ The Roots

Rockin’ The Roots

Sundays 4pm-6pm
Laid back folk, roots and acoustic blues for a chilled-out Sunday afternoon.
Peter G
Ben Yaxley
Tamara Szep
Damian Smith
Rhian Todhunter
Saturday Jazz

Saturday Jazz

Saturdays 9am-11am
Encompassing everything from classic traditional jazz to the genre's newest innovations.
Saturday Jazz collective
Siamese Dream

Siamese Dream

Mondays 9pm-11pm
Investigating the decade where alternative ruled, with a deep reverence for the sounds that defined the '90s.
Siamese Dream collective
Snooze Button

Snooze Button

Saturdays - Fridays 4am-6am
An eclectic music mix for early risers and night owls.
Snooze Button collective
Soulsides

Soulsides

Fridays 7pm-9pm
Funk, soul, disco and beyond – classic soulful beats from the past right up to the present day.
Soulsides collective
Spoonful of Blues

Spoonful of Blues

Mondays 7pm-9pm
From the genre's roots through to high-voltage electric blues and beyond.
Stephen Pike
Tamara Szep
Simon Johnson (Rhymin’ Simon)
Pete Greenwood- The Purple One
Dave McEwan
Sunday Morning Coming Down

Sunday Morning Coming Down

Sundays 9am-12pm
Aural relaxants for morning calm, flirting with jazz, world music, Americana and chilled electronica.
Sunday Morning Coming Down collective
Talk the Talk

Talk the Talk

Tuesdays 11am-12pm
Talk the Talk is RTRFM's weekly foray into the science of language. Linguist Daniel Midgley and smart person Ben Ainslie tackle language change, language tech, new words, society, minority languages, and language and the mind.
Kylie Sturgess
Daniel Midgley
Ben Ainslie
The Mag

The Mag

Mondays-Thursdays 9am
Tackling news and current affairs in an informative and informed manner.
Jane Hebiton
Kylie Sturgess
Em Burrows + Paul Van Lieshout Hunt
Chris Mason
The Rounds

The Rounds

Sundays 11pm-1am
An ever-rotating selection of fun moments in the dance - from disco and boogie through to house, balearic and beyond.
Henry Maxwell
Willy Slade
Henry Sims
Roland Pain
Trainwreck

Trainwreck

Saturdays 9pm-11pm
A smorgasbord of electronic and dance music to kickstart your Saturday night.
Trainwreck collective
Underground Solution

Underground Solution

Saturdays 7pm-9pm
Progressive beats from the furthest reaches of the galaxy.
Simon Keary
HaxOrW4ng
Ben Taaffe
Understorey

Understorey

Wednesdays 10:30am-10:45am
Our weekly look at the environment.
Elizabeth PO’
Adrian Glamorgan
Up Late

Up Late

Mondays - Fridays 1am-4am
A diverse range of tunes to keep you kicking into the night.
Up Late collective
Woodstock Rock

Woodstock Rock

Thursdays 7pm-9pm
Psych, prog and protest – underground music from the mid 60s to the mid 70s.
Woodstock Rock collective