Program Schedule

Download PDF Version
On Air : Listen

artbeat

That’s a wrap …

20th December 2019

That’s a wrap …

… thanks to Jayden Kern for compiling these samplers of The Mag and Artbeat! Thanks to […]

Putting the Art in Artbeat

13th December 2019

Putting the Art in Artbeat

Alice Jorgensen, venue manager of the State Theatre Centre of WA, joins Jeff in the studio […]

Amber in the Bush

6th December 2019

Amber in the Bush

Amber in the Bush is a new documentary project that investigates the possible existence of the […]

Looking for Whales

6th December 2019

Looking for Whales

The ethereal underwater world of whales is revealed in Robyn and Wade Hughes‘ new photographic book, Looking […]

Martha: A Picture Story

6th December 2019

Martha: A Picture Story

Martha Cooper is one of the most adored and influential members of the street art world […]

Red Can Origami: Madelaine Dickie

25th November 2019

Red Can Origami: Madelaine Dickie

Last week we welcomed back author Madelaine Dickie to chat about her new novel, Red Can Origami. […]

It’s a Wonderful Life!

19th November 2019

It’s a Wonderful Life!

We have another Christmas performance for a good cause for you: Katt Osborne and Nick Maclaine […]

An illustrated history of the Lester Prize

19th November 2019

An illustrated history of the Lester Prize

Founded in 2007 by Tina Wilson, The Lester Prize (formerly known as the Black Swan Portraiture […]

In The Mood for WAYJO

19th November 2019

In The Mood for WAYJO

It’s been an incredible year for the WA Youth Jazz Orchestra, who have seen their ticketed […]

The Last Folk Singer: Camille Barr

19th November 2019

The Last Folk Singer: Camille Barr

Camille Barr is a poet whose work deals with themes of social justice, equality and environmentalism. […]

Celebrating the release of Invisible Boys

11th November 2019

Celebrating the release of Invisible Boys

Last week we were thrilled to have Holden Sheppard back in the studio to celebrate the […]

Lester Prize finalist Lori Pensini

11th November 2019

Lester Prize finalist Lori Pensini

Boyup Brook- based artist Lori Pensini has been named as one of the forty finalists of […]

 歸屬 Gui Shu (Belong)

11th November 2019

 歸屬 Gui Shu (Belong)

The result of a four-year creative collaboration between artists from Taiwan and WA, Gui Shu (Belong) is […]

Jewish International Film Festival

11th November 2019

Jewish International Film Festival

Artistic Director Eddie Tamir joined us on Artbeat to tell us about some of the films […]

Second Chance Theatre presents Playthings

11th November 2019

Second Chance Theatre presents Playthings

Described as a ‘mash-up of Donnie Darko and late night RAGE viewings’, Playthings is writer-director Scott […]